Awards

At the conclusion of each Winter Season, Morialta players celebrate together with the presentation of awards and player recognition. 

2016, 2017 & 2019 Winner - Aizure Clarke
2019 Winner - Aizure Clarke with Life Member, Mary Johnson

Sally White Best Player Award

Donated by our first Life Member and past player, Sally White, this trophy is awarded to the best player in the club as voted by the opposition team or umpires on a weekly basis.

2019 - Aizure Clarke

2018 - Megan Thomas

2017 - Aizure Clarke

2016 – Aizure Clarke and Lydia Smalls

2015 – Emily White

2014 – Willow Stewart-Rattray

2013 - Danni Matotek

2012 - Mia Farnia

2011 - Mia Farina

2010 - Sofia Zielonka

2009 - Mia Farina

2008 - Mia Farina

2007 - Hayley Johnson

2006 - Christy Livingston

2005 - Haley Welch

2004 - Sarah Miller

2003 - Emily Johnson

2002 - Jane Palmer

2001 - Joanne Naumann

2000 - Pheobe Platten

1999 - Marianna Tronnolone

1998 - Julie Kitto

1997 - Bronwyn Wilson

1996 - Marianna Tronnolone

1995 - Cheryl Burford

1994 - Nadia Catalano

1993 - Meredith Damon

1992 - David Mutton

1991 - David Mutton

1990 - Nikki Baker

1989 -Tersea Parletta

1988 - Kim Whittlesea

1987 - Wendy Stewart

1986 - Donna Woolford

1985 - Nikki Baker

1984 - Leanne Woolford

1983 - Dot Hawtin

1982 - Dot Hawtin

1981 - Meegan Shelton

1980 - Catherine Titheradge

1979 - Kathryn Symonds

1978 - Julie Lomman

1977 - Belinda Dansie

1976 - Jodie Raymond

1975 - Jodie Raymond

1974 - Carolyn Brebner

1973 - Debra Funke

1972 - Carolyn Brebner

1971 - Carolyn Brebner

1970 - Julie Trebilcock

1969 - Heather Vincent

2019 – Aizure Clarke

2018 – Megan Thomas

2017 – Aizure Clarke

2016 – Aizure Clarke and Lydia Smalls

2015 – Emily White

2014 – Willow Stewart-Rattray

2013 – Danni Matotek

2012 – Mia Farnia

2011 – Mia Farina

2010 – Sofia Zielonka

2009 – Mia Farina

2008 – Mia Farina

2007 – Hayley Johnson

2006 – Christy Livingston

2005 – Haley Welch

2004 – Sarah Miller

2003 – Emily Johnson

2002 – Jane Palmer

2001 – Joanne Naumann

2000 – Pheobe Platten

1999 – Marianna Tronnolone

1998 – Julie Kitto

1997 – Bronwyn Wilson

1996 – Marianna Tronnolone

1995 – Cheryl Burford

1994 – Nadia Catalano

1993 – Meredith Damon

1992 – David Mutton

1991 – David Mutton

1990 – Nikki Baker

1989 -Tersea Parletta

1988 – Kim Whittlesea

1987 – Wendy Stewart

1986 – Donna Woolford

1985 – Nikki Baker

1984 – Leanne Woolford

1983 – Dot Hawtin

1982 – Dot Hawtin

1981 – Meegan Shelton

1980 – Catherine Titheradge

1979 – Kathryn Symonds

1978 – Julie Lomman

1977 – Belinda Dansie

1976 – Jodie Raymond

1975 – Jodie Raymond

1974 – Carolyn Brebner

1973 – Debra Funke

1972 – Carolyn Brebner

1971 – Carolyn Brebner

1970 – Julie Trebilcock

1969 – Heather Vincent

(If you think your name has been missed from this list please contact Jude Johnson for your player history.)

Records updated to Summer 2021.

Bill Markwick Best Player Award

Donated by the late Bill Markwick (Life Member), this trophy is awarded to the best player in the club as voted by the opposition team or umpires each week in the section of club that is not awarded the Sally White Trophy.

Votes that are received in finals are not counted towards this club award.

2019 - Melissa Hinge

2018 - Emily Johnson

2017 - Paige Rozee

2016 – Aizure Clarke and Lydia Smalls

2015 – Meghan Connell

2014 – Brooke Michalanney

2013 - Jessie Aldridge

2012 - Vic Gaetjens

2011 - Hayley Johnson

2010 - Alsion Tweedie

2009 - Karen Thew

2008 - Nicole Hann

2007 - Emily Dansie

2006 - Lucy Reynolds

2005 - Emily Johnson

2004 - Hayley Johnson

2003 - Mary Johnson

Some prior records lost

2000 - Briony Hautop

1999 - Joanne Naumann

1998 - Karen Palmer

1997 - Marianna Tronnolone

1996 - Julie Kitto

1995 - Helen Saunders

Some prior records lost

1992 - Nikki Dalton

2019 – Melissa Hinge

2018 – Emily Johnson

2017 – Paige Rozee

2016 – Aizure Clarke and Lydia Smalls

2015 – Meghan Connell

2014 – Brooke Michalanney

2013 – Jessie Aldridge

2012 – Vic Gaetjens

2011 – Hayley Johnson

2010 – Alsion Tweedie

2009 – Karen Thew

2008 – Nicole Hann

2007 – Emily Dansie

2006 – Lucy Reynolds

2005 – Emily Johnson

2004 – Hayley Johnson

2003 – Mary Johnson

Some prior records lost

2000 – Briony Hautop

1999 – Joanne Naumann

1998 – Karen Palmer

1997 – Marianna Tronnolone

1996 – Julie Kitto

1995 – Helen Saunders

Some prior records lost

1992 – Nikki Dalton

(If you think your name has been missed from this list please contact Jude Johnson for your player history.)

Records updated to Summer 2021.

emily johnson throwing hooooops
2018 Winner - Emily Johnson
2019 Winner - Alana Cuthbert with Tim Dansie
2019 Winner - Alana Cuthbert, presented by Tim Dansie, son of Neil

Neil Dansie Most Improved Award

Donated by Life Member and former A1 coach, Neil Dansie, this trophy recognises the most improved player in the club. Coaches forward nominations to the committee, who determine the player to receive this award each year.

2019 - Alana Cuthbert

2018 - Mala Ghalay

2017 - Charlotte Kirsch

2016 – Ava Kitching

2015 – Sophie Thus

2014 – Katherine Cole

2013 - Belen Swart

2012 - Tenille Hunt

2011 - Aanchal Chandiramani

2010 - Meredith Damon

2009 - Jade Nokes

2008 - Grace McGown

2007 - Kathryn Barker

2006 - Kaylee Lawrie

2005 - Kelly Conlon

2004 - Hayley Johnson

2003 - Natasha Culley

2002 - Nyssa Gibson

2019 – Alana Cuthbert

2018 – Mala Ghalay

2017 – Charlotte Kirsch

2016 – Ava Kitching

2015 – Sophie Thus

2014 – Katherine Cole

2013 – Belen Swart

2012 – Tenille Hunt

2011 – Aanchal Chandiramani

2010 – Meredith Damon

2009 – Jade Nokes

2008 – Grace McGown

2007 – Kathryn Barker

2006 – Kaylee Lawrie

2005 – Kelly Conlon

2004 – Hayley Johnson

2003 – Natasha Culley

2002 – Nyssa Gibson

(If you think your name has been missed from this list please contact Jude Johnson for your player history.)

Records updated to Summer 2021.

Graham Vincent Most Improved Junior Umpire Award

This award recognises the significant development of one Junior Umpire throughout the Winter season. It was first presented by Graham Vincent in 2015.

2019 - Holly Fiedler

2018 - Paige Lawton

2017 - Zahli Clarke

2016 – Paige Cowles

2015 – Eliza Cornish

2019 – Holly Fiedler

2018 – Paige Lawton

2017 – Zahli Clarke

2016 – Paige Cowles

2015 – Eliza Cornish

(If you think your name has been missed from this list please contact Jude Johnson for your player history.)

Records updated to Summer 2021.

2019 Winner - Holly Fiedler with Life Member, Graham Vincent
2019 Winner - Holly Fiedler, presented by Life Member, Graham Vincent
2019 Winner - Aizure Clarke, Presented by 2017 Winner, Mia Pamula
2019 Winner - Aizure Clarke, presented by 2017 Winner, Mia Pamula

Sienna Scipioni Award

This award recognises a young player in Under 8 to Under 11 level who has been identified as being tenacious on court, playing with a greater maturity than their years and with a love of netball. It is awarded in remembrance of Sienna, who was taken too soon.

2019 - Aizure Clarke

2018 - Lara Creighton

2017 - Mia Pamula

2016 – Adele Cooper

2015 – Sophie Dansie and

Willow Stewart-Rattray

2014 – Sophia Adler

2019 – Aizure Clarke

2018 – Lara Creighton

2017 – Mia Pamula

2016 – Adele Cooper

2015 – Sophie Dansie and

Willow Stewart-Rattray

2014 – Sophia Adler

(If you think your name has been missed from this list please contact Jude Johnson for your player history.)

Records updated to Summer 2021.

MGA Sportsmanship Award

Donated by former sponsor MGA Insurance, this award is presented to a player in the junior section of the club who has exhibited outstanding sportsmanship throughout the season.

Coaches forward nominations to the committee, who make the final decision on the recipient of this award.

2018 - Jazmine Egan

2017 - Chloe Venning

2016 – Amelia Tremonte

2015 – Olivia Chapman

2014 – Daniela Corbo

2013 - Drew Yandell

2012 - Lucy Reynolds

2011 - Tessa Hogan

2010 - Libby Dansie

2009 - Emily Kerin

2008 - Searlait Hogan

2007 - Emily Kerin

2006 - Rosie McGown

2005 - Kate Beresford

2019 – Jaime Woore

2018 – Jazmine Egan

2017 – Chloe Venning

2016 – Amelia Tremonte

2015 – Olivia Chapman

2014 – Daniela Corbo

2013 – Drew Yandell

2012 – Lucy Reynolds

2011 – Tessa Hogan

2010 – Libby Dansie

2009 – Emily Kerin

2008 – Searlait Hogan

2007 – Emily Kerin

2006 – Rosie McGown

2005 – Kate Beresford

(If you think your name has been missed from this list please contact Jude Johnson for your player history.)

Records updated to Summer 2021.

2019 Winner - Jaime Woore, Presented by Life Member, Katie Dansie
2019 Winner - Jaime Woore, presented by Life Member, Katie Dansie
2019 Winner - Eliza Cornish, Presented by Karen Zerner, daughter of Rusty
2019 Winner - Eliza Cornish, presented by Karen Zerner, daughter of Rusty

Rusty Palmer Player Service Award

Donated by the family of Rusty Palmer (Life Member), this award is presented by a current player in recognition of their service to the club. Service activities may include umpiring, coaching, serving on committee etc.

2019 - Eliza Cornish

2018 - Tayla Michalanney

2017 - Katrina Hogan

2016 – Carol Cooper

2015 – Tori Davidson

2014 – Emily Dansie

2013 - Isabella Farina

2012 - Kate Johnson

2011 - Louisa Sillett

2010 - Emily Johnson

2009 - Karen Palmer

2008 - Libby Dansie

2007 - Hayley Johnson

2019 – Eliza Cornish

2018 – Tayla Michalanney

2017 – Katrina Hogan

2016 – Carol Cooper

2015 – Tori Davidson

2014 – Emily Dansie

2013 – Isabella Farina

2012 – Kate Johnson

2011 – Louisa Sillett

2010 – Emily Johnson

2009 – Karen Palmer

2008 – Libby Dansie

2007 – Hayley Johnson

(If you think your name has been missed from this list please contact Jude Johnson for your player history.)

Records updated to Summer 2021.

Lorry Wilton Club Service Award

Donated by the family of the late Lorraine Wilton, this trophy is awarded to a member or members of the club who have over a number of years have given outstanding service. This award is considered carefully by the committee and is not awarded every year.

2018 - Paul Kitching

2017 - Ali Swart

2016 – Doug White

2015 – Sonia Clarke

2014 – Tim Dansie

2013 - Di Hughes

2012 - Sue Stephenson

2011 - Phil Johnson

2008 - Sandy Barker

2006 - Katie Dansie

2000 - Rusty Palmer

1996 - Judith Johnson

1995 - Helen Kreig

1994 - Alwin Baker

1993 - Ray and Margaret Clogg

1991 - Robert Wilton

1990 - Chris Murdoch

1988 - The Moar Family

1987 - Gwenda Dansie

1986 - Amy Brebner

1985 - Don Vivian

1984 - Heather and Graham Vincent

1983 - Neil Dansie

2019 – Carol Cooper

2018 – Paul Kitching

2017 – Ali Swart

2016 – Doug White

2015 – Sonia Clarke

2014 – Tim Dansie

2013 – Di Hughes

2012 – Sue Stephenson

2011 – Phil Johnson

2008 – Sandy Barker

2006 – Katie Dansie

2000 – Rusty Palmer

1996 – Judith Johnson

1995 – Helen Kreig

1994 – Alwin Baker

1993 – Ray and Margaret Clogg

1991 – Robert Wilton

1990 – Chris Murdoch

1988 – The Moar Family

1987 – Gwenda Dansie

1986 – Amy Brebner

1985 – Don Vivian

1984 – Heather and Graham Vincent

1983 – Neil Dansie

(If you think your name has been missed from this list please contact Jude Johnson for your player history.)

Records updated to Summer 2021.

Carol Cooper receiving the 2018 Lorry Wilton Club Service Award from the Wilton family.
2019 Winner - Carol Cooper, presented by the Wilton family

Further Awards

Teams participating in Grand Finals will receive a premiership medallion or runner-up medallion. Finalist medallions for the Summer season are presented at the Grand Final.

 

Premiership and Runner-up medallions for the Winter season are presented at the Presentation Night in September of each year.

New player badges are given to players who are completing their first Winter season with the club.

A maximum of three awards per team, during the Winter season, are presented at Presentation Night.

Typically these are:

  • 1 x Best and Fairest (voted on each week by the opposition or umpires)
  • 1 x Runner Up (voted on each week by the opposition or umpire)
  • 1 x Coach's Award (given at the coch's discretion for a variety of reasons, such as sportsmanship, team play, co-operation, improvement etc.)

Players (up to Under 11) who do not receive a premiership medallion will receive a participation medallion for the Winter season only.

Interested in becoming
a Sponsor?